Privacy Policy

eleven GbmH (Dorfstrasse 7, 9552 Bronschhofen, entered in the commercial register of the Canton of St. Gallen under number CHE-100.955.425; address for correspondence: Schönaustrasse 13, 8620 Wetzikon), also known under the commercial name 'namuk', is the operator of the website www.namuk.ch. We are responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and for ensuring that the processing of data takes place in compliance with applicable data protection legislation.

Your trust is important for us, which is why we take privacy seriously and strive to ensure that there is an adequate level of data security. We naturally abide by the statutory provisions of the Data Protection Act (FADP), the Ordinance of 14 June 1993 to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPO) the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and any other applicable provisions of Swiss or EU legislation governing data protection, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We kindly ask you to take note of the following information so that you are aware of the type of personal data we collect from you and the purposes for which it is used.

A. Data processing
1. when accessing our website

When you visit our website our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. When this takes place the following technical data is collected, as generally occurs every time a connection is established with a web server, without any action on your part and stored by us until it is automatically deleted within six months at the latest:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer;
  • the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your internet access provider);
  • the date and time of the access;
  • the website from which the access took place (referrer URL), if applicable with the search term used;
  • the name and the URL of the file retrieved;
  • the status code (e.g. error message);
  • your computer's operating system;
  • dthe browser used by you (type, version and language);
  • the transfer protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1) and
  • if applicable the username used by you for registration/authentication.

DThis data is collected and processed to enable our website to be used (establishment of connection), to ensure system security and stability in the long term, to optimise our internet service and for internal statistical purposes. This is where our legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6, para. 1, letter f GDPR in processing your data lies.

The IP address is also analysed together with other data for clarification and prevention during attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorised use or misuse of the website and, where applicable, within the context of criminal proceedings to enable identification and for any civil and criminal actions brought against the user in question. This is where our legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6, para. 1, letter f GDPR in processing your data lies.

2. when using our contact form

You have the option of using a contact form to contact us. In so doing you must provide the following information:

  • email address
  • message

We only use this information and other information freely provided by you to enable us to deal with your enquiry as best we can and to provide a personalised service. Therefore, the processing of such data is required pursuant to art. 6, para. 1, letter b GDPR to enable steps to be taken prior to entering into a contract and/or constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of art. 6, para. 1, letter f GDPR.

3. when registering for our newsletter

SOn our website you have the option of registering for our newsletter. Registration via email is required for this purpose. The registration takes place in what is known as a double opt-in process, i.e. you receive an email following registration in which you are asked to confirm your registration. We only process your email address to enable us to personalise the information and offers sent to you and tailor them to take into account your interests.

Upon registration you give your consent for the processing of the data described above to enable us to regularly send our newsletter to the address provided by you, for the statistical analysis of usage behaviour and to optimise the newsletter. This consent pursuant to art. 6, para. 1, letter a GDPR is the legal basis for processing your email address.

Please note that the newsletter is sent using ‘MailChimp’, a newsletter dispatch platform belonging to the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The email addresses of our email recipients together with the other data belonging to them described in this notice are stored on the MailChimp servers in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to dispatch and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. According to its own information, MailChimp may also use this data to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimisation of the dispatch and display of the newsletter or for commercial purposes, to determine the countries where the recipients are based. However, MailChimp does not use the data belonging to our newsletter recipients to claim such data for itself or to pass it on to third parties.

MailChimp is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield and therefore undertakes to comply with EU data protection guidelines. In addition we have concluded a Data Processing Agreement with MailChimp. This consists of an agreement in which MailChimp undertakes to protect the data of our users, to process such data on our behalf in accordance with its privacy provisions and, in particular, to refrain from passing on such data to third parties. You can view the MailChimp privacy policy here.

At the end of each newsletter you will find a link through which you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. After your subscription has ended all your personal data is deleted. You consent for the newsletter to be dispatched via MailChimp is deleted at the same time together with the statistical analyses. Unfortunately it is not possible to withdraw your consent for the newsletter to be sent or for statistical analysis separately.

4. when opening a customer account

When placing orders on our website you can order as a guest or open a customer account. Upon registration for a customer account we must collect the following information:

  • form of address;
  • first name and surname;
  • email address;
  • postal address (when the order is placed);
  • email address;
  • password.

This data is collected to provide you with password-protected direct access to your basic data stored with us. With the aid of this data you can consult past and current orders or manage or change your personal data.

The legal basis for processing data for this purpose is provided by your consent, in part in relation to the need to take necessary steps before entering into a contract and by our legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6, para. 1, letters a, b and f GDPR.

5. when receiving your application

You can submit a speculative job application or apply for a specific post with us. In which case we usually require the following information and documents:

  • first name and surname;
  • postal address;
  • landline or mobile phone number;
  • email address;
  • data of birth;
  • nationality/residence permit;
  • application form;
  • CV.

We use this and other information freely provided by you to process your application. Application documents for applicants who have been rejected for any specific job application for a vacant post are deleted within a maximum period of three months of the post being filled. Only if you provide your consent for further storage, your application documents will be deleted after 24 months. In the case of successful applications for posts the documents are transferred to our staff management department.

Hence the legal basis for processing your data for this purpose is provided by our legitimate interest in taking necessary steps prior to entering into a contract and in part by your consent pursuant to art. 6, para. 1, letters a, b and f GDPR.

6. when organising a competition

We offer various opportunities on our website to take part in competitions. Here we usually require the following information from you:

  • first name and surname;
  • country;
  • email address.

This and other information freely provided by you are only used to organise the competition. After the competition has concluded and the winner has been announced and notified, the data collected is deleted.

The legal basis for processing your data is provided by your consent and our legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6, para. 1, letters a and f GDPR.

7. Cookies

Cookies are helpful in many respects, making your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more fruitful. Cookies are information files that are automatically stored by your web browser on your computer's hard disk when you visit our website.

We use cookies to temporarily store the settings and data inputted by you when completing a form on the website so that you do not have to re-enter this information when retrieving another subpage. Cookies can also be used to identify you after registration on the website as a registered user, failing which you would have to repeat the login process when retrieving another subpage.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message appears when a new cookie is received. You can find explanations of how to configure the way cookies are handled by the most commonly used browsers on the following pages:

The disablement of cookies may mean that you are unable to use all the functions on our website.

B. Use of your data for advertising purposes

We use various tracking and re-targeting technologies to tailor and continuously optimise the services offered by our website.

1. Google Analytics, Google Remarketing, Google Tag Manager

We use the web analysis service Google Analytics provided by Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website. We use Google Analytics to optimise our web presence on an ongoing basis and tailor our services to the needs of users. Google Analytics uses cookies for this purpose (see section 7), which are stored on your computer and enable website usage to be analysed. The information generated during this process about your use of this website, in particular:

  • the navigation path taken by a visitor to the website;
  • the time spent on a webpage or subpage;
  • the next website that will be accessed after visiting the website;
  • the country, region or city from where access takes place;
  • the end device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window);
  • returning or new visitors;
  • the type and version of the internet browser used;
  • the operating system used;
  • the webpage from which the access took place (referrer URL);
  • the IP address of the accessing computer (anonymised);
  • the time of the server request;
  • the actions performed on the website (clicks, downloads, purchases)

are transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information to analyse website usage, to compile reports on website activities on our behalf and to provide other services related to website usage and Internet usage. This information may also be passed on by Google to third parties, provided this is required by law or if third parties process such data on Google's behalf. Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other Google data. The IP addresses are anonymised, so they cannot be traced back to you. Google is listed as a participant in the Privacy Shield. The EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement guarantees minimum standards for the protection of data.

We also use Google Remarketing (DoubleClick by Google) for online advertising and to analyse usage of our website. The combined use of first-party cookies and third-party cookies may enable analysis in reports of how ad views are related to visits to webpages. Third parties, including Google, may place ads on webpages and adjust and optimise them based on previous visits to the website in accordance with demographic characteristics and interests (e.g. according to age, gender or interests). The data may be obtained from Google or from visitor data from third-party providers.

We also use Google Tag Manager to manage services within the context of usage-based advertising. The tool itself is a cookie-less domain and does not collect any personal data. Rather, its purpose is to trigger other tags, which in turn may collect data. If you have disabled at domain or cookie level, they continue to exist for any tracking tags implemented using the Google Tag Manager.

By using our website you provide you consent for the data concerning you to be processed in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purposes.

You have the option of preventing the analysis of your data by Google Analytics. If so, please follow this link which you can use to download and install a browser plug-in. You can obtain further information on privacy at Google here.

The legal basis for processing data for this purpose is provided by our legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6, para. 1, letter f GDPR.

2. Facebook Connect

We use Facebook Connect, a service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. Facebook Connect allows users to log into other websites, apps and services using their Facebook IDs. In so doing, these other services obtain access to certain preferences and linkages stored by Facebook, which they can use as a basis to offer their own services. Facebook can use data relating to the tracks left by visitors to these other services to enable recognition of visitors to our website using its services and to offer them personalised services based on their interests and preferences.

You can obtain further information on the re-targeting tool used in the Facebook privacy policy by clicking on this link.

The legal basis for processing data for this purpose is provided by our legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6, para. 1, letter f GDPR.

3. Facebook Custom Audience

We use Facebook Custom Audience, a service provided Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, or, if you are based in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. Generally speaking, when Custom Audience is used a non-reversible and non-personal checksum (hash value) is generated from your usage data, which may be transmitted to Facebook for analysis and marketing purposes.

You can obtain further information on how Facebook Pixel works and generally on the display of Facebook ads in the Facebook privacy policy by clicking on this link.

The legal basis for processing data for this purpose is provided by our legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6, para. 1, letter f GDPR.

4. Creation of user profiles

UIn order to provide you with personalised services and information, we use and analyse the data about you collected by us. The analysis of your user behaviour can lead to the creation of what is referred to as a usage profile.

The legal basis for processing data for this purpose is provided by our legitimate interest pursuant to art.6, para. 1, letter f GDPR.

C. Social media functions

'Social plug-ins' are built into our website. These consist on the one hand of 'like buttons' or similar social media functions and on the other hand of 'dynamic' links to our social media profile on the corresponding social media networks. You can recognise plug-ins by the fact that they are represented in the form of the logo of the network in question.

If you have logged into the social network and you visit our website, the social network may directly associate your visit with its social media account. If you interact with the plug-ins, the relevant information is also directly transmitted to a server at the provider and stored there. The information may also be published on the social network and displayed to other users of the social network under certain circumstances (e.g. if the like button is pressed).

The provider of the social network may use this information for advertising purposes, market research and in order to tailor the services it offers. This may involve the creation of usage, interest and behaviour profiles, e.g. to analyse use of our website with regard to ads, to inform other users about your activities on our website and to provide further services related to the use of the social network.

You can find out about the purpose and scope of the collection of data, the further processing and use of data by providers of social networks and users' rights and the options for adjusting settings available to them with a view to protecting their privacy by consulting the privacy guidelines of the relevant service provider.

If you do not want the providers of the social network to link your data to your account, you must log out of the social network before enabling the plug-in and/or before visiting our website.

Plug-ins from the following providers are built into this website:

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, bzw., falls Sie in der EU ansässig sind, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Irland
  • Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Meno Park, CA 94025, USA
  • Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA,
  • Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA,
  • Google+, Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Linkedin Ltd., Dublin 2, Ireland,
  • Youtube, ein von Google Inc. betriebener Dienst

You can withdraw your consent for the processing of data in this manner at anytime by using the opt-out options described above in this section.

The legal basis for processing data in this manner is provided by our legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6, para. 1, letter f GDPR.

D. Storage and exchange of data with third parties
1. Central storage and linkage of data

We store the data described above in a centralised, electronic data processing system. The data concerning you is systematically collected and linked in order to process your orders and handle the contractual services. We use software provided by Magento, 54 N Central Ave Ste 200, Campbell CA 95008, USA for this purpose. Our processing of this data using this software is based on our legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6, para. 1, letter f GDPR in the customer-friendly and efficient management of customer data.

2. Storage period

We only store personal data for as long as is required to provide the tracking services described above and for further processing within the context of our legitimate interest. Contract data is only stored by us for as long as is prescribed by statutory retention obligations. Retention obligations under which we are obliged to store data are based on accounting and tax laws. Under such provisions, business communications, contracts already concluded and accounting records must be kept for up to 10 years. To the extent that we no longer require such data to provide our services to you such data is blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and for tax-related purposes.

3. Transfer of data to third parties

We only pass on your personal data if you have expressly provided your consent, there is a statutory obligation or if we need to do this to enforce our rights, in particular when asserting claims under the contractual relationship. We also pass on your data to third parties if this is necessary to enable use of the website and to enable the contract to be performed (even outside the website), i.e. to process your order.

Various third-party providers have been mentioned in this privacy statement (e.g. in sections 3 and 8-10). Another service provider to which the personal data collected through the website may be passed on or which has access to such data is our web host HETZNER Online GmbH. The website is hosted on servers located in Germany. The transfer of data takes place for the purpose of providing and maintaining our website’s functions. This is where our legitimate interest within the meaning of art. 6, para. 1, letter f GDPR lies.

Finally we pass on your credit card information when paying by credit card on the website to your credit card issuer and to the credit card acquirer. If you decide to pay by credit card you are asked to input all necessary information. The legal basis for passing on this data lies in the performance of a contract pursuant to art. 6, para. 1, letter b GDPR. With regard to the processing of your credit card information by these third parties, we ask you to read the general terms and conditions of business and the privacy statement of your credit card issuer.

4. Transfer of personal data abroad

We are also entitled to pass on your personal data for the purposes described in this privacy statement to third companies (service providers engaged by us) located abroad. These companies are bound by privacy provisions to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in any given country is below the level of protection afforded in Switzerland or EU states, we will stipulate clearly in the contract that the protection of your personal data must be in line with the level of protection afforded in Switzerland or in the EU.

E. Further information
1. Right to information, rectification, deletion and restriction of processing; right to data portability

You have the right to request information about the personal data concerning you stored by us. In addition you have the right to rectify erroneous data and the right to delete your personal data, provided no statutory retention obligation or circumstances allowing us to process such data stand in the way.

You also have the right to demand that we provide a copy of the data transferred to us by you (right to data portability). If requested we will also pass on the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common data format.

You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via this email address. In order to deal with your requests we may, as we see fit, request proof of identity.

2. Data security

We put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data stored with us from manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continually improved in line with technological advancements.

You should always handle your access details confidentially and close the browser window when the visit to our website has terminated, especially if you share your computer with other people.

We also take in-house data protection very seriously. We see to it that our employees and the service companies engaged by us are bound by confidentiality and that they comply with privacy provisions.

3. Note on data transfers to the USA

For the sake of completeness for users with a place of residence or registered office in Switzerland, we draw your attention to the fact there are surveillance measures in place in the USA operated by the US authorities generally enabling the storage of all personal data concerning any persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This takes place without differentiation, restriction or exception with regard to the goal pursued and without any objective criteria enabling access by US authorities to such data and its subsequent use to be restricted to precisely defined, strictly limited purposes that might justify any interventions associated with access to this data and with its use. We should also point out that there are no legal remedies available to persons affected from Switzerland enabling them to gain access to the data in question and to order its rectification or deletion and/or no effective judicial protection against general rights of access exercised by US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of those affected to this factual and legal position so as to enable them to take an informed decision regarding consent for the use of their data.

For users with a place of residence in an EU member state we should point out that the USA, from the perspective of the European Union - among other things for the reasons outlined in this paragraph - does not have an adequate level of data protection. Where we have explained in this privacy statement that recipients of data (e.g. Google) are based in the USA, we will not guarantee either by including contractual stipulations referring to these companies or by seeing to it that these companies are certified under the Swiss-US Privacy Shield that the data belonging to you held at our partners is adequately protected.

4. Right to lodge a complaint before the data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint at any time before a data protection supervisory authority.

Last amended: August 2018